Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That Councillor Chapman be appointed as Deputy Mayor for the term from November 15, 2022 to November 14, 2026, subject to holding office until his successor is appointed by City Council, whichever shall last occur, but not beyond the term of office of City Council making the appointment and only as long as he remains a member of Council.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Gray
Seconded byCouncillor Kerr
That nominations for the role of Deputy Mayor be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Chapman accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Chapman as Deputy Mayor.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Kerr
That Councillor Marimpietri be appointed as Second Deputy Mayor for the term from November 15, 2022 to November 14, 2026, subject to holding office until his successor is appointed by City Council, whichever shall last occur, but not beyond the term of office of City Council making the appointment and only as long as he remains a member of Council.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Kerr
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That nominations for the role of Second Deputy Mayor be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Marimpietri accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Marimpietri as Second Deputy Mayor.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That Councillor Gray be nominated as Chair of the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Chapman
That nominations be closed for the role of Chair of the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Councillor Gray accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Gray as Chair of the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillor Giberson be nominated as Chair of the Corporate and Finance Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Chapman
That nominations for the Chair of Corprate and Finance Services be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Giberson accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Giberson as Chair of the Corporate and Finance Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That Councillor Marimpietri be nominated as Chair of the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That nominations be closed for the role of Chair of the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Councillor Marimpietri accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Marimpietri as Chair of the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Gray
Seconded byCouncillor Neal
That Councillor Nicholson be appointed as Chair of the Safety and Facilities Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Chapman
That nominations for the role of Chair of the Safety and Facilities Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Nicholson accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Nicholson as Chair of the Safety and Facilities Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Giberson
Seconded byCouncillor Chapman
That Councillor Lee be nominated as Vice-Chair of the Community and Operations Services Committee for a four year term ending November 14, 2026.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor McConkey
Seconded byCouncillor Neal
That Councillor McConkey be nominated Vice-Chair of the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Kerr
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That the nominations for the role of the Vice-Chair of the Community and Facilities Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Lee accepted the nomination.
Councillor McConkey accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Lee of the Vice-Chair of the Community and Operations Services Committee .
Affirmative (8) | Mayor Carter, Councillor Chapman, Councillor Giberson, Councillor Gray, Councillor Kerr, Councillor Marimpietri, Councillor Nicholson, and Councillor Lee |
Negative (3) | Councillor Marks, Councillor McConkey, and Councillor Neal |
|
|
Motion Carried (8 to 3)
Moved byCouncillor Giberson
Seconded byCouncillor Marimpietri
That Councillor Marks be nominated as Vice-Chair of the Corporate and Finance Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That nominations for the role of Vice-Chair of the Corporate and Finance Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Marks accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Marks as Vice-Chair of the Corporate and Finance Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Kerr
Seconded byCouncillor Marimpietri
That Councillor Chapman be nominated at Vice-Chair of the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Gray
Seconded byCouncillor Marimpietri
That nominations for the role of Vice-chair of the Economic and Development Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Chapman accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Chapman as Vice-Chair of the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Nicholson
Seconded byCouncillor Marimpietri
That Councillor Kerr be nominated as Vice-Chair of the Safety and Facilities Services Committee for a four year term ending November 14, 2026.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Giberson
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That nominations for the role of Vice-Chair of the Safety and Facilities Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Kerr accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Kerr as Vice-Chair of the Safety and Facilities Services Committee.
Motion Carried
That Councillor Neal be nominated to the Community and Operations Services Committee for a four year term ending November 14, 2026.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Gray
Seconded byCouncillor Chapman
That nominations for appointment to the Community and Operations Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Neal accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Neal to the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Nicholson
Seconded byCouncillor Kerr
That Councillor McConkey be nominated to the Corporate and Finance Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That Councillor Marimpietri be nominated to the Corporate and Finance Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor McConkey
Seconded byCouncillor Neal
That Councillor Neal be nominated to the Corporate and Finance Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Kerr
That nominations for appointment to the Corporate and Finance Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillors McConkey, Neal and Marimpietri accepted the nominations.
The vote to appoint Councillors McConkey, Neal and Marimpietri to the Corporate and Finance Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That Councillor McConkey be nominated to the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion (6 to 5)
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That Councillor Chapman be nominated to the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Gray
Seconded byCouncillor McConkey
That Councillor Nicholson be nominated to the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion
Councillors McConkey, Chapman and Nicholson accepted the nominations.
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Neal
That nominations for appointment to the Community and Operations Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
The vote to appoint Councillor McConkey to the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion Lost
The vote to appoint Councillors Chapman and Nicholson to the Community and Operations Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillor Kerr be nominated to the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Marimpietri
That Councillor Giberson be appointed to the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Marimpietri
That Councillor Gray be nominated to the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Nicholson
Seconded byCouncillor Neal
That Councillor McConkey be appointed to the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion
Councillor Kerr accepted the nomination.
Councillor Giberson accepted the nomination
Councillor Gray accepted the nomination.
Councillor McConkey declined the nomination.
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Kerr
That the nominations for appointments to the Economic and Development Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
The vote to appoint Councillors Kerr, Giberson and Gray to the Economic and Development Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Lee
Seconded byCouncillor Nicholson
That Councillor Lee be nominated to the Safety and Facilities Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Chapman
That Councillor Marks be nominated to the Safety and Facilities Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillor McConkey be nominated to the Safety and Facilities Services Committee.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That nominations for appointment to the Safety and Facilities Services Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillors Lee, Marks and McConkey accepted the nominations.
The vote to appoint Councillors Lee, Marks and McConkey to the Safety and Facilities Services Committee.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Giberson
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillor McConkey be nominated as the Council representative to Heritage Oshawa for a one year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Kerr
That Councillor Giberson be nominated as the Council representative to Heritage Oshawa for a one year term for a one year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Nicholson
That nominations for appointment to Heritage Oshawa be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor McConkey declined the nomination.
Councillor Giberson declined the nomination.
Moved byCouncillor Nicholson
Seconded byCouncillor Neal
That Councillor Marimpietri be nominated as the Council representative to the Multicultural Council of Oshawa/Durham for a one year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillor Kerr be nominated as the Council representative to the Multicultural Council of Oshawa/Durham for a one year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That the nominations for appointment to the Multicultural Council of Oshawa/Durham be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Marimpietri declined the nomination.
Councillor Kerr accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Kerr as the Council representative to the Multicultural Council of Oshawa/Durham for a one year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Nicholson
That Councillor McConkey be nominated as the Council representative to the Oshawa Accessibility Advisory Committee for a one year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That the nominations for appointment to the Oshawa Accessibility Advisory Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor McConkey accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor McConkey as the Council representative to the Oshawa Accessibility Advisory Committee for a one year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillor Giberson be nominated as the Council representative to the Oshawa Active Transportation Advisory Committee for a one year term.
Motion
That the nominations for appointment to the Oshawa Active Transportation Advisory Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Giberson accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Giberson as the Council representative to the Oshawa Active Transportation Committee for a one year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Kerr
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillor Nicholson be nominated as the Council representative to the Oshawa Animal Care Advisory Committee for a one year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That nominations for appointment to the Oshawa Animal Care Advisory Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Nicholson accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Nicholson as the Council representative to the Oshawa Animal Care Advisory Committee for a one year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Neal
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That Councillor Neal be nominated as the Council representative to the Oshawa Central Council of Neighbourhood Associations for a one year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That nominations for appointment to the Oshawa Central Council of Neighbourhood Associations be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Neal accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Neal as the Council representative to the Oshawa Central Council of Neighbourhood Associations for a one year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillor Lee be nominated as the Council representative on the Oshawa Environmental Advisory Committee for a one-year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That nominations for appointment to the Oshawa Environmental Advisory Committee be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Lee accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Lee as the Council representative to the Oshawa Environmental Advisory Committee for a one-year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Nicholson
Seconded byCouncillor Neal
That Councillor Marimpietri be nominated as the Council representative on the Oshawa Folk Arts Council for a one-year term
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That nominations for appointment to the Oshawa Folk Arts Council be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Marimpietri accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Marimpietri as the Council representative on the Oshawa Folk Arts Council for a one-year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Kerr
That Councillor Marimpietri be nominated as the Council representative on the Oshawa Public Library Board for a one-year term
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That Councillor Kerr be nominated as the Council representative on the Oshawa Public Library Board for a one-year term
Motion
That nominations for appointment to the Oshawa Public Library Board be closed.
Motion
Councillor Marimpietri declined the nomination.
Councillor Kerr accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Kerr as the Council representative on the Oshawa Public Library Board for a one-year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Kerr
That Councillor Gray be nominated as the Council representative on the Oshawa Senior Citizens Centres Board of Directors for a one-year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Kerr
Seconded byCouncillor McConkey
That Councillor Lee be nominated as the Council representative on the Oshawa Senior Citizens Centres Board of Directors for a one-year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Gray
That nominations for appointment to the Oshawa Senior Citizens Centres Board of Directors be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Gray accepted the nomination.
Councillor Lee declined the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Gray as the Council representative on the Oshawa Senior Citizens Centres Board of Directors for a one-year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Chapman
That Councillor Marimpietri be nominated as the Council representative on the Parkwood Board of Directors for a one-year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That nominations for appointment to the Parkwood Board of Directors be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Marimpietri accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Marimpietri as the Council representative on the Parkwood Board of Directors for a one-year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Giberson
Seconded byCouncillor Marimpietri
That Councillor Marks be nominated as the Council representative on the Robert McLaughlin Gallery Board for a one-year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Giberson
That nominations for appointment to the Robert McLaughlin Gallery Board be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Marks accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Marks as the Council representative on the Robert McLaughlin Gallery Board for a one-year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That Councillors Chapman, Kerr, Marimpietri and Neal be nominated as an Oshawa Council representatives on the Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority for a four-year term
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marks
Seconded byCouncillor Marimpietri
That nominations for appointment to the Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillors Chapman, Kerr, Marimpietri and Neal accepted the nominations.
The vote to appoint Councillors Chapman, Kerr, Marimpietri and Neal as Oshawa Council’s representatives on the Central Lake Ontario Conservation Authority for a four-year term.
Motion Carried
Mayor Carter reopened the floor for nominations for Council representative to Heritage Oshawa.
Moved byCouncillor Nicholson
Seconded byCouncillor Neal
That Councillor Nicholson be nominated as the Council representative on Heritage Oshawa for a one year term.
Motion
Moved byCouncillor Marimpietri
Seconded byCouncillor Nicholson
That the nominations for the Council representative for Heritage Oshawa be closed.
Motion Carried
Councillor Nicholson accepted the nomination.
The vote to appoint Councillor Nicholson as the Council representative for Heritage Oshawa for a one year term.
Motion Carried
Moved byCouncillor Chapman
Seconded byCouncillor Marks
That the appointments to all Standing Committee positions be for a four-year term ending November 14, 2026.
Motion Carried